Fast facts: John Howard

Personal profile – John Winston HOWARD

Born: 26 July 1939, Dulwich Hill, Sydney

Education: Canterbury Boys High (1952–56); University of Sydney (1957–61)

Employment: solicitor

Marriage: 4 April 1971, St Peters Church, Watsons Bay, Sydney

Children: Melanie (1974); Tim (1977); Richard (1980)

Honours: Companion of the Order of Australia

Memberships:Liberal Party of Australia

Political profile

Terms as PM: 11 March 1996 – 3 December 2007

Terms as MP: House of Representatives: 9 July 1974 – 12 December 2007 (Bennelong); Leader of the Opposition (September 1985 – May 1989 and January 1995 – March 1996)

Portfolios: Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs: 22 December 1975 – 17 July 1977
Minister for Special Trade Negotiations: 17 July – 20 December 1977
Treasurer: 19 November 1977 – 11 March 1983

Political memberships: Liberal Party of Australia (1954– )

Source: http://primeministers.naa.gov.au/primeministers/howard/fast-facts.aspx